List of Scholarships by Major
Scholarship for Accounting
Accounting Scholarship
Carl Bardin Scholarship
Mick Cowan Accounting Scholarship
William Chapman Accounting Scholarship
Ronald and Sarah Holmes Graduate Accounting Scholarship
Dr. Barbara McKinzie Scholarship
Mike and Leslie Dicus Accounting Scholarship
Charles Fletcher/Arthur Anderson Accounting Scholarship
Michael Crawford Accounting Award
 
Scholarship for Art Major
Gladys Kendall Art Scholarship
Elizabeth Blakesly Endowed Scholarship
Emma Box Visual Arts Scholarship
Leon Polk Smith Art Scholarship
Martha Gettinger Art Scholarship
R. Grant Thorp Memorial Scholarship
Ruth Landrum/Walker Sculpture Scholarship
Ada Artists Association Loretta Yin Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Male Athlete
Thorpe/White Scholarship

Scholarship for Biology Major
Dr. Thomas J. McKnight Scholarship Fund
Millsap Scholarship For Health Professions
Fred and Mary Pfeffer Scholarship

Scholarship for Business Administration
Business Administration Scholarship
Dr. Buddy Gaster Program in Marketing
Kevin Turner Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Business Education
Edna Mae Query Cooley Scholarship
Fenton Family Business Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Cartography major
Kelly/Griffin Scholarship
Joe Sims Memorial Scholarship
Chesapeake Energy Cartography Scholarship

Scholarship for Chemistry Major
Chemistry Scholarship
Willis I. Decker Scholarship
Fred and Mary Pfeffer Scholarship
Don Stafford Centennial Scholarship

Scholarship for Communication major
Lee Blaney Drama Scholarship
D. J. Nabors Scholarship
Dorothy I. Summers Scholarship
Adolph Linscheid Speech Scholarship
Finis Morrison Scholarship
Donna Callison Memorial Scholarship


Scholarship for Computer Science
Fred and Mary Pfeffer Scholarship

Scholarship for Criminal Justice
Ray Farmer Memorial Scholarship
Pete Gray Memorial Scholarship
Natasia Wright Memorial Scholarship

Scholarship for Education Major
Wendell R. Altmiller Scholarship
Fern Anderson Scholarship
Don and Ethel Clawson Scholarship
Dr. John Densford Award for Academic Excellence
Dorotha Fenton Early Childhood Scholarship
Koy Melvin and Glenna Kay Floyd Scholarship
Tim Green Educational Scholarship
Bill and Margarett Harris Scholarship
John L Hoggatt Memorial Scholarship
Cephus Lawson Teacher Scholarship
Georgia Limes Scholarship
Horace Mann Scholarship
Jess and Trudy Nance Education Scholarship
Donnie and Shirley Nero Student Teaching Award
Lola M. Nordean Scholarship
Jack Paschall Centennial Graduate Endowment
Mildred Ridling Scholarship
J.W. and Clara F. Zimmerman Scholarship
 
Scholarship for English major
Boren, Molly Shi Scholarship
Criswell Memorial Scholarship
Wanita Danley Centennial English Honors Scholarship
Daisy Moore Duvall Scholarship
Dr. Darryl Fisher English Department Scholarship
Pauls Hughes Memorial Writing Award
Margaret (Peggy) Nims Writing Scholarship
Ozella Waner English Scholarship
Sara Randall Memorial English Scholarship
Reed Loving Watt Scholarship
Young Family Scholarship

Scholarship for Family and Consumer Science Major
Trease Layton FCS Scholarship
Grace Hyder Richmond Family and Consumer Science Award
Grace George Scholarship
Watson Family Centennial FCS Scholarship

Scholarship for Foreign Languages major
Eleanor Dedmon Spanish Scholarship
Lemoine Blake Crabtree Award
Oscar Parker Spanish Scholarship
Beatice Wisehart Spanish Scholarship
Judith Whomble International Scholarship
ECU Russian Studies Fund

Scholarship for Government and Law Majors
Molly Shi Boren Centennial Scholarship
Edward Barton Brooks Scholarship
Dean Peterson Legal Studies Scholarship
Julian Rothbaum Memorial Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Health or Hospital related Major
Shelby Jane Bays Memorial Scholarship
Carlock Scholarship
James-Clark Scholarship
William and Margaret Laracy Nursing Scholarship
Nursing Faculty Award
Frances W. and Elizabeth Schmelling Scholarship
Scholarship for History Major
Boren, Molly Shi Scholarship
Dr. Tom Cowger Centennial Scholarship in Native American Studies
Louis Hornbeak Scholarship
Dr. Marvin Kroeker Annual Best Historical Research Paper Award

Scholarship for Human Resources
Bridges-Burke Social Work Scholarship
Lowell E. Green Human Resources Scholarship
Richard E. Baumgartner Memorial Scholarship
Quiett-Gerlach Counseling Scholarship
Virgil Taylor Memorial Scholarship
 
Scholarships for Kinesiology Majors
Lee Horne Centennial Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Mathematics Major
E. O. Box Mathematics Award
James O. Danley Scholarship
Don and Jane Kellogg Math and Science Teacher's Scholarship
Kate K. Knight Math Scholarship
Dr. David Ramsay Pre-Med Scholarship
Darrell Terrell Memorial Scholarship
Fenton, Lance Math Scholarship
Dennis and Elsie Williams Math Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Music Major
Jessie Bell Demoss Scholarship
Dennis Boe Memorial Scholarship
Harvey andMary Bella Faust Music Scholarship
Marguerite Hawkinson Scholarship Fund
Jerry Howard Memorial Scholarship
Ayline Johnson Memorial Music Scholarship
Geraldine Hale Kerr Centennial Music Scholarship
Oscar L. and Kathryn Parker Music Scholarship
James Saied Band Scholarship
Cleo Sumter Music Scholarship
Charles Tracy Memorial Fund
Aline Trisler Scholarship
Harvey Faust Scholarship
Dr. Steven Walker Endowed Scholarship Fund
 
Scholarship for Nursing Major
Fred and Mary Pfeffer Scholarship

Scholarship for Physical Education
Jerry Anderson Memorial
James Crandord & Glenna Shepard Endowed Scholarship
Virgil Moore Tennis Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Physics Major
Brown Mackin Scholarship
Joann and Edward Smith Scholarship
Physics Scholarship
Stringfield Centennial Physics Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Psychology Major
Judy Crabtree Centennial Memorial Psychology Scholarship
 
Scholarship for Science Major
1950's Science Fund Scholarship
Holcim Environmental Science Scholarship
Fred and Mary Pfeffer Scholarship

OTHER SPECIALIZED SCHOLARSHIPS
ECU Women's Club Non-traditional Student Scholarship
Ada Elks Lodge Scholarship
Diamond K Kiwanis Scholarship
Wallace/Eubank/Ervin Endowed Scholarship
Weber/Raper Centennial Athletic Scholarship

 

 

ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE CONTINGENT ON MONEY AVAILABLE TO FUND THEM, GRADES, ETC. NO SCHOLARSHIP IS FOR MORE THAN TWO SEMESTERS UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.

ALL SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DUE MARCH 1 AND SHOULD BE MAILED TO:

 

EAST CENTRAL UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC.

1100 EAST 14TH PMB Y-8

ADA, OK 74820