June 2009
News & Announcements

ECU's mission is to foster a learning environment in which students,
faculty, staff and community interact to educate students for life

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Amy Ford
Jill Frye
East Central University
Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 405-812-1428 (cell)

 

 

ECU EDUCATION STUDENTS WIN AWARDS, SCHOLARSHIPS 

Ada students in East Central University's Department of Education have received honors and scholarships for their academic achievements.

Outstanding Student Teacher awards went to Amy Wight in early childhood education, Dana Nemecek in mathematics education and Rachel McCready in English. Lucas Cane received an award for Outstanding Secondary Social Studies Teacher Intern for Spring 2009.

Scholarship winners from Ada included Kathleen Worthley, the Ethel and Don Clawson Scholarship; Daniel Manuel and Cynthia Orrick, Cephus Lawson Scholarships; Jeannia Page, the J.W. and Clara Zimmerman Scholarship and the Jess and Trudy Nance Scholarship, for spring 2010; and Deborah Butcher, the Mildred Ridling Scholarship.

Pansy Johnson of Stonewall received the Billie Reese Scholarship.

Other awards went to Teah Allen of Sulphur, the Student Oklahoma Education Association Award; Kristina Milam of Coalgate, the Outstanding Special Education Major; Tiffany Williams of Elmore City, the Outstanding Early Childhood Major; Twylia Sherrill of McAlester, the Outstanding Elementary Education Major; and Anna Crane of Shawnee, the Outstanding Secondary Education Major.

Other Outstanding Student Teacher Awards were presented to Adrienne Hurt of Stratford, elementary education; Jennifer Gibson of Paoli, early childhood education; and Kevin Younger of Henryetta, elementary education. Steven Vines of Paoli received the award for Outstanding Secondary Social Studies Teacher Intern for Fall 2008.

Area students receiving scholarships were Tamara Chlebik of McAlester, the Dr. Wendell Altmiller Scholarship; Briana Poff of Holdenville and Kelli Shatto of Maud, the Bill and Margaret Harris Scholarship; Randi Lewis of Noble, the John Lawrence Hoggatt Memorial Scholarship; Kristina Milam of Coalgate and Lisa McClendon of Milburn, the Georgia Howell Limes Scholarship; Jami Hilburn of McAlester, the Jess and Trudy Nance Scholarship; and Mandy Smith of Tishomingo, the Dorothea Fenton Scholarship.

For photos of this event, click here.

# # #