April 2008
News & Announcements

ECU's mission is to foster a learning environment in which students,
faculty, staff and community interact to educate students for life

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact: Amy Ford
Jill Frye
East Central University
Communications and Marketing
580-559-5650 or 405-812-1428 (cell)
Or Dr. Doug Weirick, Director, Oklahoma Science & Engineering Fair 580-559-5548

 

MOORE, OWASSO STUDENTS WIN TOP AWARDS AT STATE SCIENCE FAIR

Students from Moore High School and the Owasso 8th Grade Center won the top awards Saturday [MARCH 29] at the Oklahoma State Science and Engineering Fair held annually at East Central University. Approximately 240 projects were vying for cash prizes and other awards.

The $500 Best of Fair Award in the senior high school division went to Ethan Guinn, a senior at Moore High School, for his research project, "Video Games: The Next Generation's Addiction."

Caitlin Beasley, a student at the Owasso 8th Grade Center, won the $500 Best of Fair Award in the junior high division for "Potty Mouths Part II."

Guinn's project also was selected to compete at the International Science and Engineering Fair May 11-16 in Atlanta, Ga., along with a project completed by three students from Capitol Hill High School in Oklahoma City. Seniors Maria Barron and Joel Menchaca and junior Luis Rios won the trip with their project, "FAB1 Polymorphisms and Triclosan Resistance in Gram-Negative Isolates from Primary Wastewater."

Alternate winners for the international fair were Courtney Bass, a senior at Edmond Memorial High School, with her project, "Invertebrates of Water-Filled Bracts of Heliconia caribaea," and Keeton Storts, a sophomore at Latta High School whose project was "Impact of Atmospheric Aerosol Particles on Ultraviolet Radiation Absorption."

Winners of school team trophies were Latta High School in Division I and Grove School in Division II.

Cash prizes also were awarded to first- through third-place winners in each category in both divisions.

Division I high school place winners received $100 for first place, $75 for second place and $50 for third. Fourth-place winners received certificates.

High school place winners and their projects are listed by categories:

Biochemistry, Medicine and Health: Sishir Mannava, first place, senior, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, "Cardiovascular Disease and Autoimmune Disorder;" Kimberly Branham, second place, junior, Bartlesville High School, "Preventing Rotator Cuff Injuries;" Tyler Linn, third place, sophomore, Grove High School, "Continued Studies of Tissue Regeneration: Combined effects of anti-inflammatory medications & antioxidants on Lumbriculus variegatus regeneration;" and Boaz Vandever, fourth place, sophomore, Latta High School, "A Comparison of the Biofilm Formation Rates on Materials Used in Dental Prosthesis."

Behavioral and Social Science: Ethan Guinn, first place, senior, Moore High School, "Video Games: The Next Generation's Addiction;" Breann Pinley, second place, Latta High School, "Rodent  Rhythms: The Effect of Light Deprivation on Circadian Cycles;" Karrington Wollie, third place, sophomore, Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, "Conquering the ACT;" and Karissa Miles, fourth place, junior, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, "Teacher's Pet: A Study of Student Impressions on Teachers."

Botany: Desiree Lyon, first place, sophomore, Latta High School, "The Effects of Aloe Vera on Regeneration and Growth Promotion;" Jesse McNeely, second place, sophomore, Miami High School, "The Impact of flooding on seed germination, seedling development, and transmission of Agrobacterium tumefaciens;" Amy Brinlee, third place, junior, Southeast High School, Oklahoma City; "Leachate Landfill Water;" and Ashley Duncan, fourth place, sophomore, Latta High School, "Herbal Remedies as Antibiotics."

Engineering: Melissa Carvell, first place, junior, Bartlesville High School, "Science Thwarts Insurgents Part II: Improvements in Ceramic Armor Systems Design Using Composites for Tensile Reinforcement in Ceramic Plates;" Nathan Kneeland, second place, senior, Miami High School, "Evaluating Fumed Silica Composite Polymer Electrolytes on the Efficiency and Surface Chemistry of a Solid-State Battery at the Nanoparticle Level;" Mark Blumer, third place, sophomore, Bartlesville Mid-High School, "The Best Base Isolation System For Buildings in Earthquakes;" and Teresa Nguyen, fourth place, junior, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, "'Ur' ic on my Bridge: A study of the effect of Pigeon Feces on Bridge Structures."

Earth and Space Science: Keeton Storts, first place, sophomore, Latta High School, "Impact of Atmospheric Aerosol Particles on Ultraviolet Radiation Absorption;" Ashley Weeks, second place, Wagoner High School, "The Man and the Moon;" and Sarah Reiss, third place, junior, Moore High School, "The Path of Destruction: A Tornado Trajectory Study."

Environmental Science: Matthew Chorost, first place, senior, Moore High School, "Evaluation of Economically Feasible Methods of Arsenic Removal in Areas of Underdeveloped Infrastructure;" Hanna Huling, second place, sophomore, Ada High School, "Oxidation of Natural Organic Matter on Activated Carbon - A Water Treatment Option;" Rachel Rickards, third place, junior, Bartlesville High School, "Bioremediation of Hydrocarbon Contaminated Soils;" Brooke Powell, fourth place, junior, Latta High School, "Analysis of Conduciveness of Common Surfaces to the Growth of Biofilm in Pond Water;" and Mayson Husband, fifth place, junior, Latta High School, "Graveyard Chicken: A Study of Factors Affecting Decomposition."

Mathematics and Computer Science: Varuna Rao, first place, junior, Union Intermediate High School, Broken Arrow, "Face Recognition: An Algorithm Using Statistical Analysis of Nodal Points;" Onkur Sen, second place, sophomore, Booker T. Washington High School, "Solving Social Dilemmas By Adapting Aspiration Levels;" Teresa Le, third place, sophomore, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, "Sudoku Uniqueness: An Investigation on Bipartite Graphs;" Jason Lugo, fourth place, junior, Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, "The Simplicity of Complexity: Unveiling the Mandelbrot Set;" and David Findley, fifth place, sophomore, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, "Digital Evolution: Use of a computer to evolve software."

Physical Sciences: Mina Sardashti, first place, senior, Bartlesville High School, "AlcoHauling Green Energy: Does proton concentration correlate with BTU?" Ettore Rastelli, second place, senior, Miami High School, "Shift Happens: Evaluating the effects of Le Chatelier's Principle in Iron Chelation with EDTA;" Susan Sattich, third place, sophomore, Bartlesville Mid-High School, "A Flute That's Not Sharp II;" and Jose Hernandez, fourth place, junior, Southeast High School, "Electric Generator."

Zoology: Courtney Bass, first place, senior, Edmond Memorial High School, "Invertebrates of Water-Filled Bracts of Heliconia caribaea;" Harrison Dragoo, second place, junior, Muskogee High School, "The Effects of Electromagnetic Radiation Part 2: Turbatrix Aceti;" Nicole Bergeron, third place, senior, Moore High School, "Electromagnetic Wave Impact on Amphibian Metamorphosis;" Matthew Gallman, fourth place, sophomore, Grove Public School, "Synthetic or Biological? The effects of selected biological and chemical pesticides on Manduca sexta;" and Laura Kalb, fifth place, sophomore, Union Intermediate High School, Broken Arrow, "Killing Ants Greenly."

Team Projects: Drayton Ganz, junior, and Kaley White, senior, first place, Edmond North High School, "Antibody Based Biosensor for the Identification of Viruses;" Maria Barron and Joel Manchaca, seniors, and Luis Rios, junior, second place, Capitol Hill High School, Oklahoma City, "FAB1 Polymorphisms and Triclosan Resistance in Gram-Negative Isolates from Primary Wastewater;" Evan McIntyre and Petra Petrov, sophomores, third place, Edmond North High School, "Effect of Purity on Biodiesel Gel Point;" and Cody Coats, sophomore, and Alexis Streeter, senior, fourth place, Wewoka High School, "Which Pain Reliever Dissipates Fastest in the Stomach?" and Alexandra Burns and Cooper Waltz, sophomores, fifth place, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, "Which Substances Repel Ants?"

 

 

Division II junior high/middle school place winners received $75 for first place, $50 for second place and $25 for third. Fourth-place winners received certificates.

Division II winners are listed by categories with the titles of their projects:

Biochemistry, Medicine and Health: Summer Hill, first place, Owasso 8th Grade Center, "This test is eating me alive! Do pre-test snacks affect memory?" Curtis Parton, second place, 8th grade, Grove Middle School, "Sticky Solutions;" Tobie Rabe, third place, 8th grade, Grove Middle School, "The effects of a prescription anticonvulsant medication with an over the counter analgesic and anti-inflammatories;" and Michelle Richey, fourth place, 7th grade, Evangelistic Temple School, Tulsa, "Which mascara stays on the best?"

Behavioral and Social Science: Skye Singleton, first place, 9th grade, Bartlesville Mid-High School, "Singing...Brainfood for Alzheimer's Patients?" Jonathan Parker, second place, 9th grade, Union Intermediate High School, Broken Arrow, "Lights, camera, reaction;" Audrey Matheny, third place, 7th grade, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, "Do Cockroaches prefer apples or bananas to eat?" Stephanie Lee, fourth place, 8th grade, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, "Is There A Reason Why Students Will Avoid Mathematics?" and Morgan Knox, fifth place, 7th grade, Grove Middle School, "First Impression Confessions."

Botany: Racheal Hole, first place, 9th grade, Grove Public School, "Covering with Tritcum aestivium: The effects of Triticum aestivium on Glycine max and Zeo mays germination and growth rate;" Sara Nix, second place, 8th grade, Grove Middle School, "Flower Power, An Ecological Study of Marigold Flowers and Roots;" Kevin Pauly, third place, 9th grade, Union Intermediate High School, Broken Arrow, "Moldy Wood;" and Madison Ford, fourth place, 8th grade, Wagoner Middle School, "Killer Chlorine: The effects of chlorine on the germination of native grass seeds."

Engineering: Charlie Brewer, first place, 8th grade, Grove Middle School, "Battle of the Falling Timbers;" Bolton Ferda, second place, 7th grade, Medford Public Schools, "Against the Wind: Aerodynamics of Aircraft Nose Cones;" Ryan Jobe, third place, 8th grade, Grove Middle School, "Arrows Away;" Sean English, fourth place, 7th grade, Moore West Junior High School, "Robotic Gear Ratios and their effect on distance traveled;" and Nour Baroud, fifth place, 8th grade, Union 8th Grade Center, Broken Arrow, "Wings and Wind."

Earth and Space Science: Parker Stambaugh, first place, 8th grade, Emerson Junior High School, Enid, "Slip Sliding Away;" Sarah Brown, second place, 8th grade, Shattuck Junior High School, "Beach Bums;" Trevor Graham, third place, 8th grade, Madison Middle School, Bartlesville, "Rockets, Aerial Photography, Altitude and Google Earth;" and Sadie Woodall, fourth place honorable mention, 9th grade, Aline-Cleo High School, "Darn It! It Rained;" and James Reeves, fourth place honorable mention, 7th grade, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Catholic School, "The Relation of Sunspots to the UV Index."

Environmental Science: Lacey Jobe, first place, 8th grade, Grove Middle School, "How Green is your scum? A study of the effects of Feterilizer run-off on a conventional pond food chain;" Gregorye' Epperson, second place, 9th grade, Grove Public School, "Nature's Remedy for Eutrophication: Effects of Juglans nigra & Juniperus virginiana leachates on algae & aquatic plant growth;" Sara Green, third place, 8th grade, Grove Public Schools, "Heavy Metals...Heavy Problems: A Study of Acute and Chronic Toxicity on Lumbriculus variegatus and Asian Clams;" and Sarah Hake, fourth place honorable mention, 8th grade, All Saints Catholic School, Norman, "Cool Canopies;" and Justin Yu, fourth place honorable mention, 9th grade, Bartlesville Mid-High School, "Is Trapping Heat CO2's Feat?"

Mathematics and Computer Science: Shane Eagen, first place, 9th grade, Bartlesville Mid-High School, "Parallax Project;" Aaliyah Edwards, second place, 8th grade, Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, "Secret Arrangement;" Brennan Hill, third place, 8th grade, Idabel Middle School, "Backpack Blow Out;" and Asheema Pruthi, fourth place honorable mention, 8th grade,  Oklahoma City, School of Advanced Studies, "What patterns form when numbers are translated from base ten to other bases?" and Tyler Davidson, fourth place honorable mention, 9th grade, Westville Junior High School, "Who's #1?"

Physical Sciences: Jessie Salisbury, first place, 8th grade, Vici Public Schools, "Point of Impact;" Jacob Dodson, second place, 8th grade, Lane School, "How Clean is Clean;" Lauren Heald, third place, 8th grade, Central Middle School, "Microwaves: The Wave of the Future;" and Joey Woodson, fourth place honorable mention, 8th grade, Home School in Tulsa, "Magnets and Motion;" and Joseph Fuzzell, fourth place honorable mention,  9th grade, Bartlesville Mid-High School, "What Household Fabrics are the most Flammable?"

Zoology: Caitlin Beasley, first place, 8th grade, Owasso 8th Grade Center, "Potty Mouths Part II;" Adrien Rutherford, second place, 8th grade, Hilldale Middle School, Muskogee, "Transformation Transfiguration: A study of the effects of UV light on painted lady butterflies;" Chelsea Ellenberg, third place, 9th grade, Latta High School, "The Effect of Artificial Light on the Sleeping Habits of Mice;" and Gerard Franks, fourth place honorable mention, 7th grade, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, "Will a fish's number of gill openings change by the temperature of the water?" and Bretton Medlin, fourth place honorable mention, 8th place, Grove Middle School, "Little Shrimpers."

Team Projects: Meghan Pantalia and Christina Park, first place, 9th grade, Classen School of Advanced Studies, Oklahoma City, "Flashback;" Trisha Morris and Desiree Whitmarsh, second place, 9th grade, Vici High School, "Mus Musculus;" Clayton Kinsey and Jacob Trent, third place, 7th grade, All Saints Catholic School, Norman, "What's My Life?" and An-nam Tran, Bayan Abdallat and Estivalis Sandoval, fourth place honorable mention, 8th grade, Dove Science Academy, Oklahoma City, "Medicinal Yogurt: The Effect Spices and Herbs Have on Yogurt Bacteria Growth;" and Taylor Aurentz and Taylor Garrett, fourth place honorable mention, 9th grade, Bartlesville Mid-High School, "The Effects of Caffeine on Volleyball."

# # #