Criterion 1 Team : Mission and Integrity

Team Leader: Dr. Teresa Rothrock, Assistant Professor of English (2009-2011)
 
Subcommittees:
 
1a. The organization’s mission documents are clear and articulate publicly the organization’s commitments.
  • Ms. Charlee Lanis, Coordinator of Community Education Program, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Trisha Yarbrough, Professor of English and Director of Honors Program (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Susan Ingram, Administrative Assistant in Communications and Marketing (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Tomas Tillery, Student Member (2009-2010)
1b. In its mission documents, the organization recognizes the diversity of its learners, other constituents, and the greater society it serves.
  • Dr. Mara Sukholutskaya, Professor of Languages, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Stephanie Cooper, Assistant Registrar (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Janna Byrd, Assistant Professor of Services for the Deaf (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Yvonne Bedford, Instructor of Education (2009-2011)
1c. Understanding of and support for the mission pervade the organization.
  • Dr. Adrianna Lancaster, Director of Linscheid Library and Distance Education, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Holly Sewell, Assistant to Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Kathy Johnson, Director of Campus Life and Leadership (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Mike Duggan, Professor and Chair of Department of Mathematics (2009-2010)
  • Ms. Ashley Cardwell, Student Member (2009-2011)
1d. The organization’s governance and administrative structures promote effective leadership and support collaborative processes that enable the organization to fulfill its mission.
  • Dr. Scott Barton, Dean of College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Bridget Forshay, Coordinator of Cultural Arts District (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Charles Peaden, Assistant Professor of Political Science (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Patti Palmer, Instructor and Director of Westward Expansion Grant (2009-2010)
1e. The organization upholds and protects its integrity.
  • Dr. Heather Hannah, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Mai Fields, Compliance Officer for Office of Sponsored Programs and Research (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Marilyn Schwarz, Director of Financial Aid (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Joshua Grasso, Assistant Professor of English (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Chris Stinson, Student Member (2009-2010)

Criterion 2 Team : Preparing for the Future

Team Leader: Dr. Nick Cheper, Professor and Chair of Biology (2010-2011), Dr. C.J. Vires, Associate Vice President Sponsored Programs and Research (2009-2010)
 
Subcommittees:
 
2a. The organization realistically prepares for a future shaped by multiple societal and economic trends.
  • Dr. Brad Clampitt, Assistant Professor of History (2009-2010), Leader (2010-2011)
  • Dr. Diane Berty, Vice President for Student Development, Leader (2009-2010)
  • Mr. Jeremy Bennett, Coordinator for Systems and Programming (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Wendell Godwin, Dean of the School of Business (2010-2011)
  • Dr. Martha Pennington, Assistant Professor of Education (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Jomain McKenzie, Student Member (2009-2010)
2b. The organization’s resource base supports its educational programs and its plans for maintaining and strengthening their quality in the future.
 
Financial Resources
  • Ms. Mitchelle Barton, Project Director, Teaching American History Grant, Subcomponent Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Buffy Lovelis, Director of Alumni Relations (2009-2010)
  • Ms. Meredith Jones, Secretary for the Office of Academic Affairs (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Zhimin Wang, Assistant Professor of Business Administration (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Lynn Lofton, Controller (2009-2011)
Human Resources
  • Ms. Renee Hall, Blackboard Administrator, Subcomponent Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Leslie Martin, Director of Human Resources (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Jaime Burns, Assistant Professor of Human Resources (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Victoria Dansby, Professor of Communication Studies (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Mark Klippenstine, Assistant Professor of Psychology (2009-2011)
Infrastructure (Buildings and Technology)        
  • Mr. Robert Castleberry, Director of Physical Plant, Subcomponent Leader (2009-2010)
  • Mr. Frank Williams, Director of Computer Services (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Debbie Claxton, Instructor of Education (2009-2010), Subcomponent Leader (2010-2011)
  • Dr. Steve Fields, Assistant Professor of Biology (2009-2011)
2c. The organization’s ongoing evaluation and assessment processes provide reliable evidence of institutional effectiveness that clearly informs strategies for continuous improvement.
  • Ms. Debbie Allen, Secretary for Vice President for Administration and Finance, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Ben Finley, Assistant Professor of Music (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Jim Waller, Computer Services, System Analyst (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Anne Fine, Professor of Mathematics (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Jason Prather, Instructor of Kinesiology (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Eril Hughes, Professor of English (2009-2011)
2d. All levels of planning align with the organization’s mission, thereby enhancing its capacity to fulfill that mission.
  • Ms. Becky Isaacs, Bursar, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Bill Osborne, Dean of College of Education and Psychology (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Nick Cheper, Professor and Chair of Biology (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Diana Watson, Professor and Chair of Family and Consumer Science (2009-2011)

Criterion 3 Team : Student Learning and Effective Teaching

Team Leader: Dr. Shirley Mixon, Professor of Business Administration; Director of the Oklahoma Degree Completion Program (2009-2011)
                                                          
Subcommittees:
 
3a. The organization’s goals for student learning outcomes are clearly stated for each education program and make effective assessment possible.
  • Dr. Doug Weirick, Professor and Chair of Environmental Health Science, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Rebecca Gatz , Instructor of Mass Communications (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Clay Carley, Assistant Professor of Mathematics and Computer Science (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Kenneth Andrews, Associate Professor of Biology (2009-2011)
3b. The organization values and supports effective teaching.
  • Dr. Rahmona Thompson, Professor of Biology, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Jeff Williams, Assistant Professor and Chair of Kinesiology (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Laura Bixler, Professor of Education (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Robert Ferdinand, Associate Professor of Mathematics (2009-2011)
3c. The organization creates effective learning environments.
  • Dr. Shirley Mixon, Professor of Business Administration; Director of the Oklahoma Degree Completion Program, Leader (2010-2011)
  • Ms. Virginia Henson, Assistant Professor and Director of Legal Studies, Leader (2009-2010)
  • Mr. Dave Henley, Assistant Director of Networking and Telecommunications (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Karla Peterson, Assistant Professor of Business Administration (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Bronson Warren, Dean of Students (2009-2011)
  • Tyffany Osborn, Student Member (2009-2010)
3d. The organization’s learning resources support student learning and effective teaching.
  • Mrs. Dana Belcher, Instructor and Assistant Director of Linscheid Library (2009-2010), Leader (2010-2011)
  • Ms. Ashley Thompson, Enrollment Retention Specialist, Leader (2009-2010)
  • Mr. Bob Vavricka Technology Design Specialist, Center for Excellence in Teaching (2009-2010)
  • Dr. John Burke, Professor of Psychology (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Pamela Jackson, Associate Professor of Business Administration (2009-2011)
  • Ashley May, Student Member (2009-2010)

Criterion 4 Team : Acquisition, Discovery, and Application of Knowledge

Team Leader: Dr. Joanna Harris-Young, Chair and Professor of Psychology (2009-2011)
 
Subcommittees:
 
4a. The organization demonstrates, through the actions of its board, administrators, students, faculty, and staff, that it values a life of learning.
  • Dr. Brad Jessop, Chair and Professor of Art, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Vivian Whitney, Director of Institute for Environmental Sciences Education and Research (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Nanette Schmitt, Assistant Professor of Education (2009-2010)
  • Dr. Melody Baggech, Assistant Professor of Music (2009-2011)
  • Abbie Paty, Student Member (2009-2010)
4b. The organization demonstrates that acquisition of breadth of knowledge and skills and the exercise of intellectual inquiry are integral to its educational programs.
  • Dr. Jim Burke, Chair and Professor of Human Resources and Col. Tom A. Thomas endowed Chair in Human Resources, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Christopher Bean, Assistant Professor of History and Native American Studies (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Jennifer McMahon, Chair and Associate Professor of English and Languages (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Carolyn Thomas, Professor and Director of the Library Science and Instructional Media Program (2009-2011)
4c. The organization assesses the usefulness of its curricula to students who will live and work in a global, diverse, and technological society.
  • Dr. Anne Davis, Chair and Professor of Nursing, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Claudia Hisle, Director of Transfer Enrollment (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Todd Essary, Director of the Career Development Center (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Delma Hall, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs and Associate Professor of Communication  (2009-2010)
4d. The organization provides support to ensure that faculty, students, and staff acquire, discover, and apply knowledge responsibly.
  • Dr. Dan Denny, Associate Professor of Human Resources, Leader (2009-2010)
  • Ms. Teresa Walker, Coordinator of Disability Services (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Beatrice Waller, Director of the Student Counseling Center (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Matt McGaha, Assistant Director for Academics and Compliance and Instructor of Kinesiology and Education (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Linda Massey, Associate Professor of Human Resources (2010-2011)

Criterion 5 Team : Engagement and Service

Team Leader: Dr. Brenda Walling, Chair and Professor of Education (2009-2011)
 
Subcommittees:
 
5a.  The organization learns from the constituencies it serves and analyzes its capacity to serve their needs and expectations.
  • Dr. Robin Murphy, Assistant Professor of English and Languages, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Carol Bridges, Professor of Human Resources and Linscheid Distinguished Teaching Professor (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Houston Mount, Assistant Professor of History (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Kevin Lynch, Lecturer, History and Native American Studies (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Betty Townsend, Instructor of Family and Consumer Sciences (2009-2010)
5b.  The organization has the capacity and commitment to engage with its identified constituencies and communities.
  • Dr. Rick Wetherill, Associate Professor, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Pat Fountain, Professor of Business Administration, Director of Service Learning (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Regina Robertson, Associate Professor of Human Resources (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Jim Vercelli, Coordinator of Professional Development Institute (2009-2010)
  • Ms. Staci Vollmer, Instructor of Education and Director of Graduate Reading Program (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Cody Soden, Student Member (2009-2011)
5c.  The organization demonstrates its responsiveness to those constituencies that depend on it for service.
  • Dr. Janet Wansick, Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Leader (2009-2010)
  • Ms. Renee Hogue, Director of Native American Voices (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Phyllis Johnson, Admissions and Records (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Mark Micozzi, Associate Professor of Cartography and Geography (2009-2011)
  • Ms. Kathy Gardenhire, Director of Upward Bound (2009-2011)
5d.  Internal and external constituencies value the services the organization provides.
  • Dr. Christine Pappas, Associate Professor and Coordinator of Political Science and Legal Studies, Leader (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Ken Hada, Associate Professor of English and Languages (2009-2011)
  • Mr. Jason Prather, Instructor of Kinesiology (2009-2011)
  • Dr. Phyllis Isaacs, Assistant Professor of Education (2009-2011)

Note: Steering Committee member’s names are in BOLD.

Self Study Criteria Team Members